fbpx

In Gratitude

Huy ch q’u
Ĩsniyés
Marsi
Mâsi cho
Miigwech
Miikwecc
ᓇᑯᕐᒦᒃ (Nakurmiik)
Niá:wen
Ninâskomtin
Nitsíniiyi’taki
Philámayaye
Pidamaya do
Wela’lin

NCCIE extends its gratitude to everyone who has contributed to the project and to the regional and national teams (below) who have made this national collaboration possible:

Region Year One Teams Year Two Teams Year Three Teams
Alberta Regional Lead: Dr. Linda Many Guns
Mike Bruised Head Pamela Greene Leah Bortolin
Chantal DeSorey Fowzia Lopa Pamela Greene
Donna Eby Hannah Owl Child Joyce Healy
Pamela Greene Francis Rogers Beverly Hungry Wolf
Carter Kuiper Kaitlyn Walcheske Elena Manywounds
Fowzia Lopa   Hannah Owl Child
Annita Lucchesi   Frances Rogers
Myles Pavelich    
Francis Rogers    
KisaKaw Pisim Rogers    
Kimberly White Quills    
Kaitlyn Walcheske    
Atlantic Region and Labrador Regional Lead: Verlé Harrop
Regional Lead: Sylvia Moore
Lisa Jodoin Lisa Jodoin Doris Boase
Hannah Arsenault Joanna Barker Nikita Bradley
Lindsay Batt Laylia Bennett Denise Cole
Nikita Bradley Nikita Bradley Lacey Colombe
Amanda Dyson Charlie Gaffney Tracey Doherty
Lauran Haas April Hiltz Jenelle Duval
Catherine Hache Sara Leah Hindy Irene Endicott
Amy Hudson Diana MacLean Neil Forbes
Salina Kemp Curtis Michael Sara Leah Hindy
Jodie Lane Susan Onalik Jennifer Martin
Melissa Lunney Delina Petit Pas Patsy McKinney
Hayley McIntyre Paul Steffler Wanda Lee Mesher
Alex Metallic   Roxanne Nochasak
Amy Montague   Sharon O’Brien
Sharon O’Brien   Julie Sheppard
Diane Obed   Shane Theunissen
Susan Onalik   Victoria Wells
Jenny Perley   Cora Woolsey
Emily Philpott    
Marie-Pier Savoie    
Brittany Pittman    
Tristin Robbins    
Melissa Sansom    
Kyle Smith    
Dennis Wass    
BC North Regional Lead: Rheanna Robinson    
Jason Bruce    
Wyatt Creyke    
Marion Erickson    
Sara-Lynn Harding    
Kiara McLean    
Garfield Staats    
BC South Regional Lead: Jan Hare Regional Lead: Jason Bruce
Anton Birioukov Stephen Jolly Dianna Kay
Andrew Kendall Maria Jose Athie Martinez Karla Kay
Stephen Jolly Amber Shilling Pete Silver
Frank Joseph Kenthen Thomas Garfield Staats
Amber Shilling Lisa White  
BC Vancouver Island Regional Lead: Sharon Hobenshield  
Pam Botterill Crystal Burnip  
Evangeline Clifton Pam Botterill  
Sara Fulla Evangeline Clifton  
John Gardiner Sara Fulla  
Charity Gladstone John Gardiner  
Katherine LeGrange Charity Gladstone  
  Heather Lloyd  
  Julian Stonechild  
Manitoba Regional Lead: Wanda Wuttunee Regional Lead: Laura Forsythe
Laura Forsythe Laura Forsythe Regional Lead: Richard Stecenko
Jeremiah Sharpe Jeremiah Sharpe Nicki Ferland
Richard Stecenko Richard Stecenko Heather Souter
    Connie Wyatt Anderson
Nunavut   Regional Lead: Gloria Uluqsi  
  Regional Lead: Kaviq Kaluraq  
  Clara Akulukjuk  
  Caroline Angalik  
  Randy Qattalik  
Ontario Northeast Regional Lead: Kevin Fitzmaurice
Stepfanie Johnston Echo McLeod Brandon Gray
Ashley Nadjiwon Crystal Osawamick Ashley Nadjiwon
Crystal Osawamick Ruby Thompson Crystal Osawamick
Gabrielle Pellerin John Vallely  
Ruby Thompson    
Ontario Northwest Regional Lead: Leisa Desmoulins
Lily Desmoulins Tyler Armstrong Tyler Armstrong
Anika Guthrie Lily Desmoulins Kelsey Jaggard
Janine Landry Kelsey Jaggard Mac Orlando
Casey Leslie Janine Landry Melissa Oskineegish
Melissa Oskineegish Mackenzie Orlando  
Kelsie Pagacz Melissa Oskineegish  
Ontario Southeast Regional Lead: Don McCaskill
Phil Abbott Phil Abbott Phil Abbott
Erin Clancy Marisol Campos Navarrete Evan Brockest
Jane Gray Aye Min Latt Bobby Henry
Hanah McFarlane Gabriel Maracle Gabriel Maracle
Nicholas van Beek Nicholas van Beek Hanah Howlett McFarlane
Jaclyn Wong Jaclyn Wong Bruce McFarlane
Coty Zachariah Coty Zachariah Claire Mooney
    Mykelle Pacquing
    Rhonda L. Paulsen
    Amy Shawanda
    Shirley I. Williams-Pheasant
    Zoey Wood-Salomon
    Daniel Wood-Salomon
Ontario Southwest   Regional Lead: Joshua Dockstator
  Tracy Bomberry Sarah DiCresce
  Sonia Jakji Jeremy Green
  Jessica Li Esęnogwas Jacobs
  Makasa Looking Horse Sonia Jakji
  Mary Ellen Simon Denise Miller
Quebec South Regional Lead: Annie Pilote
Catherine Charest Catherine Charest Jepherson Guillaume
Nancy Crépeau Yasmine Fontaine Olivier Morin
Emanuelle Dufour Maryam Rokaba Laïsa Pivert
Jo Anni Joncas Stacy Matte Jean-Luc Ratel
Léa Lefevre-Radelli Marie-Alex Charland Loretta Robinson
Marie-Eve Paquet   Fabian Vacca Alvarez
Flavie Robert-Careau    
Saskatchewan Regional Lead: Bettina Schneider Regional Lead: Dustin Brass
Regional Lead: Raquel Pasap Regional Lead: Bonnie Rockthunder Brendan Campbell
Yvonne Benjoe Trisha Campbell Belinda Daniels
Sarah Louison Christine Fiddler Dale Daniels
Timothy Merasty Tina Trombley Dr. Anna-Leah King
Heather O’Watch   Cecil King
    Dr. Kevin Lewis
    Shayna McArthur
    Armand McArthur
    Tanya Lee McCallum
    Joseph Naytowhow
    Bonnie Rockthunder
    Steffany Salloum
    Michael Shorting-Bear
The Sahtu, NWT Regional Lead: Mary-Anne Neal Regional Lead: Anne-Marie Jackson  
Keltie Haogak Tammy Proctor  
Anne-Marie Jackson Roger Plouffe  
Melinda Laboucan    
Cara Manuel    
Roger Plouffe    
Katilin Schell    
David Stewart    
Yellowknife, NWT Regional Lead: Melaw Nakehk’o Regional Lead: Kelsey Wrightson
Jiah Dzentu Regional Lead: Catherine Lafferty Randy Baillargeon
Miriame Giroux-Paniloo Justina Black Justina Black
Ashley Okrainec Jiah Dzentu Kyla LeSage
    Morgan Tsetta
Yukon   Regional Lead: Coral Voss
  Regional Lead: Kylie Campbell Regional Lead: Julia Veidt
  Denenize Basil Ashley Cummings
  Sarah Delaronde Mary McMillan
  Alexander Gatensby Liard McMillan
  Skyler Isaac Nalze Rombough
  Umeka Naidoo  
NCCIE Content Team Terry Massey, Senior Content Producer
Stewart Manhas, Content Producer Alina Perrault, Content Producer/Analyst Stewart Manhas, Senior Content Producer
Guy Michaud, French Content Producer Stewart Manhas, Senior Content Producer Guy Michaud, French Content Producer
Alina Perrault, Content Producer Raven Brass, Content Producer Hanah McFarlane, Digital Forum Coordinator
  Guy Michaud, French Content Producer  
  Jamin Mike, Content Producer  
  Kristy Stonechild, Content Producer  
  Eve Whiteman-Desjarlais, Content Producer  
National Team David Newhouse, Principal Investigator
Jennifer Dockstator, National Project Director
Belinda Daniels, National Curriculum Developer
Rhonda L. Paulsen, National Curriculum Developer
Brady Romanson, National Coordinator
Mark Dockstator, Founder and Advisor
NCCIE Oversight Committee David Newhouse, Chair
Nicole Bell Bob Kayseas, Acting President, FNUniv
Cathy Bruce Dustin Brass
Dawn Lavell-Harvard Brady Romanson
Don McCaskill Bettina Schneider
Robin Quantick  
Kêhtê-ayak, First Nations University Elders Council Florence Allen
Rose Bird
Audrey Cochrane
Willie Ermine
Preston Gardypie, Cultural Advisor
Roland Kaye, Male Elders Helper
Gilbert Kewistep
Mary Lee
Jackie Nixon, Female Elders Helper
Sylvia Obey
Judy Pelly
William Ratfoot
Margaret Reynolds
Grace McLeod, Elders Council Liaison
 

Special thanks to:

First Nations University of Canada for hosting NCCIE
Trent University for leadership in the collaborative work of NCCIE regions
Engineered Code for website design and development
Creative Fire for logistical, administrative, and communications support

 

NCCIE extends gratitude to Indigenous Services Canada for funding provided through New Paths for Education.

 

NCCIE extends gratitude to the following partner organizations:

First Nations University of Canada, Arctic Institute of Community-Based Research, Dechinta Centre for Research and Learning, Institut Tshakapesh, Johnson Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy, Labrador Institute, Lakehead University, McMaster University, Memorial University, Nunavut Research Institute, Trent University, Université Laval, University of Alberta, University of British Columbia, University of Manitoba, University of New Brunswick, University of Northern British Columbia, University of Sudbury, Vancouver Island University, Amplify Digital Marketing Corporation, Cazabon Productions, Creative Fire, Engineered Code, Ontario Federation of Indigenous Friendship Centres, Promethean Heritage & Cultural Services, Sahtu Renewable Resources Board, Tracking Change: Local and Traditional Knowledge in Watershed Governance

 

All Our Relations